PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we? 

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Inamo Pty Ltd ACN 610 639 524 (Inamo). 


Our commitment to protect your privacy 

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. 


We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information. 


Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law. 


Do we collect sensitive information? 

We do not generally collect sensitive information about individuals unless required by law. 


“Sensitive information” is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and includes information about race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions and health information. 


We do not use or share sensitive information for any purpose or disclose it to any person other than in accordance with the terms of any consent that you provide to us or where we are required or authorised by law (including under the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988) to do so. 


How do we collect personal information? 

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we do so we will use reasonable steps to inform you of whom we are, the reason we are collecting your personal information and the consequences if we do not receive that personal information. If you contact us by phone, we may monitor or record phone calls for the purposes of: 

  • Making a record of what was said during the phone call; and

  • Staff training.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it or for purposes set out in this policy.

 

Parties to whom we might disclose your personal information include:

 

  • Parties involved in the provision of a financial product or service to you – for example, product issuers, authorised representatives, our agents and representatives, card issuers, printers, postal services, card scheme operators (such as Visa and Mastercard), our complaints resolution scheme (the Financial Ombudsman Service) and other suppliers of goods or services to us; and

  • Our and your advisers, consultants, partners, representatives (such as lawyers, accountants, auditors, financial advisers, debt collectors, attorneys, trustees and personal representatives); and

  • Parties involved in card and payments systems – for example, merchants, financial institutions and payments facilitators.

 

In addition, personal information may be shared between other entities in the group of related companies which includes SBF but where this occurs the principles contained in this policy will continue to apply to it.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if:

 

  • We are required by law or believe that we are required by law to disclose your personal information to a regulator or law enforcement agency in Australia or overseas – examples of regulators or agencies in Australia are the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC) and the courts; or

  • A crime or fraud is committed or suspected and it is in the public interest for us to disclose your personal information; or

  • You have consented (either expressly or by inference from your conduct or the circumstances) to the disclosure.

 

We may send your personal information outside Australia unless the law says we can’t, but we will only do so if we are satisfied that the recipient of your personal information has adequate data protection arrangements. Circumstances in which we might send your personal information outside Australia include if:

 

  • You request or consent to our doing so; or

  • We have a contractor overseas who needs your personal information in order to carry out the function for which they are contracted; or

 

  • It is necessary for the purpose of a transaction. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

 

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations.

 

Direct Marketing

 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information relating to SBF’s fundraising platform, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. We may use third party businesses to assist us in managing your account.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 762 109 or by writing to us at Inamo Pty Ltd, Level 2, 50 Bridge Street Sydney NSW 2000.

 

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

Data Quality and Security

 

We will take all reasonable steps to:

 

  • Make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date; and

  • Protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and

  • Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

 

Access to and correction of your personal information

 

You are entitled to ask us to supply you with any personal information that we hold about you. You must submit your request in writing to the appropriate address as below:

 

Privacy Officer Inamo

Level 2, 50 Bridge Street Sydney NSW 2000

 

 

We will delete any incorrect information or correct any errors in any of your personal information that come to our notice.

 

Complaints

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer, Peter Colbert, on 1300 762 109, or email info@inamo.com

 

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 762 109. Further information

 

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

 

Change in Our Privacy Policy

 

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

 

As a consequence, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

 

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 1st  November, 2016.